Lot 34:
[RUSSIAN MILITARY UNIFORMS].
Gallereya vospitannikov S. Peterburgs- kikh uchebnykh zavedeniy (...). St-Pe- tersburg, (1853). One vol. in-4, in Russian, green half-shagreen, spine ribbed (« Le Mar- deley » binding). Rubbed superior clamps; one yellowed plate. Galley of the Students from the Russian Military Schools, orna- mented by a cover title and 13 colour litho- graphs. Very rare, absent from any biblio- graphy. Ex-libris featuring the Prince of Moskowa’s coat of arms. A copy guring on the catalogue of the Pouchkin exhibition, organized by Serge Lifar for the centennial (1837-1937). [RUSSIAN MILITARY UNIFORMS]. Gallereya vospitannikov S. Peterburgs- kikh uchebnykh zavedeniy (...). St-Pé- tersbourg, (1853). Un vol. in-4, en russe, demi-chagrin verts, dos à nerfs (reliure « Le mardeley »). Mors sup. frotté ; une planche jaunie. Galerie des Elèves des Ecoles militaires russes, orné d’un titre frontispice et 13 litho- graphies couleurs. Très rare, absent de toute bibliographie. PROVENANCE : Ex-libris armorié du Prince de la MOSKOWA. Exemplaire gurant sur le catalogue de l’ex- position Pouchkine, organisée par Serge LI- FAR à l’occasion du centenaire (1837-1937).
© 2017-2019 Hermitage Fine Art