Лот 724:
2 200 2 500

MONDRIAN (PIET). 1872-1944. Autograph letter with envelope MONDRIAN (PIET). 1872-1944. Lettre Autographe avec enveloppe, 1934.

Signed «Piet Mondrian». Paris, 26 rue du Départ, 03.06.1934. 1 p. in-4°. Slightly browned. Letter addressed to the painter, collector and gallery owner Galka Scheyer, in reply of her request through a friend to be sent a photograph of one of his paintings. He tells her that he cannot keep this promise because this artwork is supposed to be sent to London for an exposition. “…Thank you for thinking of my work. I promised him to write to you and send you a picture of the one thing that I have at home right now. But then I remembered that I promised it for an exhibition in London in the fall...” In the postscript he writes: “I’ve worked ... on big paintings that take a lot of time.” Signé «Piet Mondrian». Paris, 26 rue du Départ, 03.06.1934. 1 f. in-4°. Légèrement bruni. Lettre adressée au peintre, collectionneur et galeriste Galka Scheyer, en réponse à sa demande de recevoir une photographie d’un de ses tableaux. Il lui dit qu’il ne peut tenir cette promesse car ce tableau devait être envoyé à Londres pour une exposition. «… Je vous remercie d’avoir pensé à mon oeuvre. Je lui ai promis de vous écrire et de vous envoyer une photo de la seule chose que j’ai chez moi en ce moment. Mais après je me suis rappelé que je l’avais promis pour une exposition à Londres dans l’automne ...» Dans le post-scriptum, il écrit : “J’ai travaillé … à des grands tableaux qui prennent beaucoup de temps.”