Лот 723:
2 700 3 000

KANDINSKY (WASSILY). 1866-1944. Typed Letter with original signature «Kandinsky». KANDINSKY (WASSILY). 1866-1944. Lettre dactylographiée avec signature originale «Kandinsky». 1934.

Neuilly-sur-Seine, 03.11.1934. 1⁄2 p. in-4°. Slightly browned. To the widow of the art collector Heinrich Kirchhoff, who had died a few days earlier. «... A great number of artists and sincere art lovers will forever remember our beloved friend and patron. A sincere, heartfelt love for art is not part of everyday life, especially in times that can warm up material things. Kirchhoff left a big gap for all of us, and (with his death) this enthusiasm came to an end. With the dearest greetings also from my wife, her very devoted». Neuilly-sur-Sein, 03.11.1934. 1⁄2 f. in-4°. Légèrement bruni. À la veuve du collectionneur d’art Heinrich Kirchhoff, décédé quelques jours plus tôt. «... Un grand nombre d’artistes et d’amateurs d’art sincères se souviendront à jamais de notre ami et mécène bien-aimé. Un amour sincère et sincère pour l’art ne fait pas partie de la vie quotidienne, surtout à une époque qui peut réchauffer les choses matérielles. Kirchhoff a laissé un grand vide pour nous tous, et (avec sa mort) cet enthousiasme a pris fin. Avec les plus sincères salutations de mon épouse, sa très dévouée…».