SILIUS ITALICUS, Punica [comm. Petrus Marsus], 1492.

Lot 326
7 0008 000
Prince Nicolas Petrovitch d’Oldenbourg (1840-1886) Punica [Cum commentariis Petri Marsi] Venice, B. Locatello, for O. Scoto, 18 May 1492. Folio: [156] ff., 46-61 ll. ; in 19th-c. binding. Ornamental initials, some large. Printer’s mark on last. f. Text in 2 col. in roman type. Monogramme couronné H.O. (Henri d’Orléans) et cachet de la bibliothèque du prince Nicolas Petrovitch d’Oldenbourg. Extensive commentary of the Italian humanist P. Marso (1442-1512), teacher of Rhetoric at the University of Rome. Provenance: Prince Nicolas Petrovitch d’Oldenbourg (1840-1886). Il était l’arrière-petit-fils de l’Empereur Paul Ier, par sa fille Catherine Pavlovna (1788-1819) qui avait épousé Georges d’Oldenbourg. Sa soeur Alexandra épousa le grand-duc Nicolas, fils de l’empereur Nicolas Ier. Son neveu Pierre d’Oldenbourg se maria avec la grande-duchesse Olga, fille de l’empereur Alexandre III. ISTC is00508000. GW 42113. BMC V:439/440. Polain 4724. Goff S-508. BsB-Ink S-386. Bod-inc S-202.