Лот 726:
1 200 1 500

CHURCHILL (SIR WINSTON LEONARD SPENCER). 1874-1965. Typed letter signed CHURCHILL (SIR WINSTON LEONARD SPENCER). 1874-1965. Lettre dactylographiée signée. 1959.

Typed letter signed «Winston S. Churchill» to Sir Norman Brook, regarding his long political trip. London, 21.07.1959. 1 p. in-8°. On his writing paper. Verso mounting traces (minimal paper damage). «My dear Norman, Thank you so much for your letter. It was very nice of you to write and wish us a good trip, and it has given us much pleasure …». Lettre dactylographiée signée «Winston S. Churchill» à Sir Norman Brook, son long voyage politique. Londres, 21.07.1959. 1 f. in-8°. Sur son papier à lettre. Verso traces de montage (dommages papier minimes). «Mon cher Norman, / Merci beaucoup pour ta lettre. C’était très gentil de ta part de nous écrire et de nous souhaiter un bon voyage, et cela nous a fait grand plaisir …».