Lot 172:
4 000 5 000

MSTISLAV DOBUZHINSKY (1875 - 1957) Faust, Les Anges, Apothéose, Opéra National Lituanien, Kaunas, 1931

Monogram (lower left), signed and dated ‘1931’ (lower right), Inscribed ’92 Faust Apotheose 5’ (along upper edge) Ink, gouache and graphite on paper 24 x 39 cm Provenance: DROUOT MONTAIGNE, Paris, ‘Mstislav Dobuzhinsky’, 24.06.2005, lot 175