Lot 171:
4 000 5 000

MSTISLAV DOBUZHINSKY (1875 - 1957) Faust, Régina Lubidinis, Opéra National Lituanien, Kaunas, 1931

watercolour, gouache, and ink on paper monogrammed, dated ‘1931’ and stamped (lower left), inscribed ‘Faust’ (upper left), extensively inscribed ‘Regina Lubidinis’ (upper right) 32 x 26 cm Provenance: Drouot Montaigne, Paris, ‘Mstislav Dobuzhinsky’, 24.06.2005, lot 176