Lot 210:
SUPEREx libris OF EMPEROR NIKOLAI I (1825-1855) Milly A., de. Les Génies de la France, ou le voyage du roi dans les départements de l’Est en 1828, poème en douze tableaux. À Paris: Chez Delaunay, 1829. In-8°.
In a luxuriant red morocco binding. Gold ornamental embossing with vignettes by perimeter of covers, gold-embossed spine. The endpapers are pasted over with marble paper, gold-embossed, three-sided golden edge. Binder Germain-Simier (paper label on the flyleaf). On the lids there is a gold-embossed heraldic super ex-libris of the Emperor Nicholas I. On the flyleaf there is an ex libris of Michel Wittock. Provenance: Michel Wittock (1936-2020) - industrialist, bibliophile, publisher, founder and director of the Wittokian Library in Brussels (1983).