J.R.R. TOLKIEN. 1892-1973 J.R.R. TOLKIEN. 1892-1973
Signed autograph letter to illustrator Miss Sykes Lettre autographe signée à l’illustratrice Miss Sykes

Lot 771
18 00025 000
Three ½ in-8 ° pages on paper embossed at his address. (Oxford July 1956). “I am overwhelmed by all the Lord of the Rings business». Superb letter from Tolkien evoking the release of the Lord of the Rings and describing his illustrated vision of the Hobbits. “Dear Miss Sykes, you are more than justified in writing, and I ask your forgiveness for causing you anxiety. I have been neglectful, I fear, but I am a dreadfully married man, having a v. full-time job and to stick all The Lord of the Rings business in extra and plus. I have done nothing further in the matter since the publishers are not at present inclined to consider any edition illustrated or more “de luxe” and costly than the one just issued. I have been prevented, by illness earlier in the year and other difficulties, from going to London for a long while ; and though you were obliged to send your drawings to me (and I must return them) by post, I have a great reluctance to send them into an office in that way, while under my care. I have shown your drawings to other ‘readers’ and the response has been good; though most agree that the best way of doing hobbits is to make them absolutely ordinary human beings (except for a neat goatee or buskin of hair), and not too childlike, round-eyed etc. I cannot remember what notes I mentioned (having no secretary, I have no copies, unless I type). But I think what you need is a copy of the book. I am sorry that I have nothing left (save my own copy!); but I will if you like send some copies that would do to work from. I. a defective American copy pp.321-336 omitted – but should be supplemented perhaps by copying the missing bit from a library copy. Or/alternatively a paper-bound uncorrected proof copy (minus the drawings of Mordor Gate and Runes). II. A copy (with one defective page) of the English edition – defect amended. III A perfect copy with two errors (appearing in all edns.) amended by hand of the American edition. These you could keep for the present, though for purely ‘historical’ sentimental and bibliographical reasons I should like to have them back eventually. The Americans you could keep, if you wished. I should be very pleased to see any further drawings you make; though I cannot encourage any great hopes of your labour being rewarded in a practical way in the near future. Also, as long as you are willing to take the risk of posted transmission. Would you like your former set back now? They are here quite safely for the moment, but I am a bit nervous of being responsible for them so long (…). Except that – if and when I get any money from the book after the vast costs are defrayed : I have had none at all yet – I like some of the drawings so much that I should like to consider asking you to allow me to purchase some for myself, in the event of an illustrated edition being indefinitely postponed”. Trois pages ½ in-8° sur papier gaufré à son adresse. Slnd. (Oxford Juillet 1956). «Je suis débordé par toutes les affaires du Seigneur des Anneaux.» Superbe lettre de Tolkien évoquant la sortie du Seigneur des anneaux et décrivant sa vision illustrée des Hobbits. “Chère Mademoiselle Sykes, votre lettre est parfaitement justifiée et je vous prie de m’excuser de vous avoir causé cette anxiété. J’ai été négligent, mais je suis un homme terriblement marié, ayant un travail à temps plein et je suis débordé par toutes les affaires du Seigneur des Anneaux. Je n’ai rien fait de plus en la matière puisque les éditeurs ne sont actuellement pas enclins à considérer une édition illustrée ou “de luxe”, plus coûteuse que celle qui vient d’être publiée. En raison d’une maladie survenue plus tôt dans l’année et d’autres difficultés, je n’ai pu me rendre à Londres depuis longtemps – et bien que vous ayez été obligé de m’envoyer vos dessins (et je dois les renvoyer) par courrier, j’ai beaucoup de réticence à les envoyer dans un bureau de cette façon, sous ma responsabilité. J’ai montré vos dessins à d’autres lecteurs et la réponse a été bonne ; bien que la plupart s’accordent à penser que la meilleure façon de dessiner des Hobbits est de les laisser paraitre tels des êtres humains absolument ordinaires, sans être qu’ils soient trop enfantins, aux yeux ronds, etc. (…). Mais je pense que ce dont vous avez besoin est une copie du livre. Je suis désolé de ne plus en voir de disponible (sauf la mienne propre !); mais je vais, si vous le voulez, vous envoyer des exemplaires de travail. I. Un exemplaire américain défectueux, les pages 321 à 336 sont omises – mais vous pourriez les compléter peut-être en copiant le manquant à partir d’un exemplaire de bibliothèque. Ou bien une copie d’épreuves non corrigée et reliée au papier (moins les dessins de Mordor Gate et de Runes). II. Un exemplaire (avec une page défectueuse) de l’édition anglaise – défaut modifié. III. Un exemplaire parfait avec deux erreurs (apparaissant dans toutes les éditions.) modifié à la main dans l’édition américaine. Vous pourrez les conserver pour le moment, bien que, pour des raisons purement «historiques», sentimentales et bibliographiques, je veuille les récupérer un jour. Vous pouvez garder les éditions Américaines, si vous le souhaitez. Je serais très heureux de consulter tous les autres dessins que vous faites ; bien que je ne puisse pas vous garantir de grands espoirs quant au fait que votre travail soit récompensé de manière pratique dans un proche avenir. (…) Si je gagne de l’argent avec mon livre après tous les coûts énormes avancés (je n’en ai encore rien gagné) – j’aime tellement certains de vos dessins que j’aimerais vous demander si je puis en acheter pour moi-même, au cas où une édition illustrée serait reportée à une date ultérieure ?”.