PIRATSKII KARL (1813-1871) Changes in the Clothing and Arms of Troops in the Russian Imperial Army

Lot 911
8 00010,000
St-Petersburg, 1861-1868. One vol. in-folio, 40 plates mounted on tabs, red half-shagreen with corners, spine ribbed decorated with gilded lets and notches, let and notches on the lay ats (period binding). A very rare reunion of plates by Piratski, featuring 40 coloured lithograph plates with captions in French and in Russian. Presented numbered plates: n°355-360 (surgeon of cers and Daghestan regiment), 404-408 (of cer students and of cers from the ministry), 410 and 412-413 and 415-420 (grenadier, Regiment of the Guard, Ismaïlovsky, non-commissioned of cers, Military school), 423-426 (Regiment of the Guard on horseback, transport, tirailleurs), 428-438, 493-497 (civil employee, valet, troop including grenadier, dragoon, junior of cers, Regiment of the Guard including Preobragensky, lancers and artillery, etc.). Royal Artillery Library ex-libris. ПИРАТСКИЙ КАРЛ КАРЛОВИЧ (1813-1871) Перемены в обмундировании и вооружении войск российской Императорской армии с восшествия на престол государя императора Александра Николаевича : составлено по Высочайшему повелению. СПб.: Военная тип., 1861-1868. 40 хромолитографий в одном переплёте. 2°. №№ листов: 355-360, 404-408, 410, 412-413, 415-420, 423-426, 428-438, 493-497 (Дагестанский, Измайловский, Преображенский и др. полки). Текст под изображениями на русском и французском языках. В полукожаном переплёте эпохи с углами. Золотиснёный бинтовой корешок. Экслибрис Королевской артиллерийской б-ки. Издание выходило в виде отдельных тетрадей каждые несколько месяцев. К каждой тетради прилагалось несколько хромолитографических рисунков с изображением обмундирования и вооружения рядовых и офицеров российских войск. Всего с 1857 по 1881 гг. было выпущено 111 тетрадей и 661 иллюстрация к ним, вышедших небольшими тиражами (каждый не более 500 экз.). Иллюстрации создавались сначала под руководством К.К. Пиратского, после 1871 г. - под руководством П.И. Балашова Редкость.