Lot 9:

[DADLEY (J.)].

3 500 4 000
The Costume of the Russian Empire (...). London, printed for William Miller for William Bulmer & Cie, 1804. One vol. in-4, 73 plates, full red Morocco with long grain, smooth back ornamented with oral friezes, golden and à la grotesque, framing on the lay ats of golden and small palmettes leaves, guilloche corners, thin golden garland on the inside edge (period binding). Fragile lower clamp; inside water stains at the bottom of the page. First printing of this handsome collection representing all the nationalities of the Russian empire, including the Finns, Laplanders, Estho- nians, Tcheremhisians, Votiakians, Samoyeians, Kalmouks, Kirghizes, Tatars, etc. It comprises 73 colour plates with stipple engraving by J. Dadley, each showing a masculine or feminine, character, standing up or sometimes on horseback, in their native costume and generally magni cent. A French-English bilingual text conveys comments and anecdotes on the clothing and the illustrated characters. A handsome specimen with a morocco-leather binding. Colas, 702 [DADLEY (J.)]. Costumes de l’Empire de Russie (...). Londres, imprimé pour William Miller pour William Bulmer & Cie, 1804. Un vol. in-4, 73 planches, plein maroquin rouge à long grain, dos lisse orné de frises orales dorées et à la grotesque, encadrement sur les plats de guirlande et palmettes, dorée et à froid, coins guillochés, ne guirlande dorée en bordure int. (reliure de l’époque). Mors inf. fragiles ; mouillure int. en pied de page. Premier tirage de cette belle collection représentant toutes les nationalités de l’empire russe, y compris les Finlandais, Lapons, Esthoniens, Tchéremhisiens, Votiakiens, Samoyèdes, Kalmouks, Kirghizes, Tatares, etc. Elle contient 73 planches en couleurs gravées au pointillé par J. Dadley montrant chacune un personnage masculin ou féminin, debout ou parfois à cheval, dans son costume carac- téristique et généralement somptueux. Un texte bilingue français-anglais apporte des commentaires et anecdotes sur les vêtements et personnages illustrés. Colas, 702 Bel ouvrage dans une reliure en maroquin.