Lot 8:

COOKE-STAFFORD.

2 000 3 000
History of the War of Russia and Turkey, with a geographical, historical and des- criptive account of the Russian and Turkish Empires (...). London, Peter Jackson, s.d. One vol. in-4, in English, eggplant full morocco, spine ribbed, framing on the lay ats of the garlands and large frieze with gilded palmette leaves, central plaque, gilded lace on the cuttings, golden edges (period binding). Clamp restoration, fragile hinges. A rare work to the glory of the Franco-British armies during the War and Orient (1854- 1855). Ornamented with a cover (representing the heroes of Alma, Balaklava and In- kermann) and lithograph cover title, engraved portrait of Queen Victoria, 29 engraved plates, 12 double page lithographs (including views of Odessa, Sebastopol, Balaklava, Malakoff...) and 2 battle maps (the battle of Alma and the siege of Sebastopol with a forti cations map). A nice copy with a romantic binding COOKE-STAFFORD. History of the War of Russia and Turkey, with a geographical, historical and descrip- tive account of the Russian and Turkish Empires (...). Londres, Peter Jackson, s.d. Un vol. in-4, en anglais, plein maroquin au- bergine, dos à nerfs orné, encadrement sur les plats de guirlandes à froid et large frise à palmettes dorées, plaque centrale à froid, dentelle dorée sur les coupes, tranches do- rées (reliure de l’époque). Restauration aux mors, charnières fragiles. Ouvrage rare à la gloire des armées franco britanniques lors de la Guerre d’Orient (1854-1855). Histoire détaillée et abondamment illustrée de la Guerre de Crimée, publiée vers 1860. Orné d’un frontispice (représentant les héros de l’Alma, Balaklava et Inkermann) et titre- frontispice lithographié, portrait gravé de la Reine Victoria, 29 planches gravées, 12 litho- graphies double page (dont les vues d’Odessa, Sébastopol, Balaklava, Malakoff...) et 2 plans de batailles (bataille de l’Alma et siège de Sébastopol avec plan des forti cations). Belle exemplaire à la reliure romantique.