Lot 6:
CERTAIN (Ippolito).
Storia della Guerra d’Oriente. Baltico, Danubio, Mar Nero. Naples, G. Gio- ja, 1856-1857-1858. 2 vol. grand in-4, in Italian, cherry half-calf morocco, smooth back decorated with gilded rockery, “D.D.” tail-end crest (period bin- ding). Unusual work, illustrated by a vast iconography with many engravings in the text, and in spreads including 2 lithography illustrations (the Congress of Paris and capturing the tower of Malakoff), several paintings and 4 maps. CERTAIN (Ippolito). Storia della Guerra d’Oriente. Baltico, Danubio, Mar Nero. Naples, G. Gio- ja, 1856-1857-1858. 2 vol. grand in-4, en italien, demi-basane maroquinée cerise, dos lisse orné de rocailles dorées, chiffre « D.D. » en queue (reliure de l’époque). Ouvrage peu commun illustré d’une vaste iconographie avec de nombreuses gravures dans le texte, et en pleines pages dont 2 illustrations en lithographie (le congrès de Paris et la prise de la tour de Malakoff), plusieurs tableaux et 4 cartes.
© 2017-2019 Hermitage Fine Art