Lot 5:

CALANI (Aristide).

150 200
Scene della vita Militare in Crimea (...). Napoli, stabilimento tipographico, 1856. One vol. in-8, brown half-calf leather, smooth back decorated with a double gilded let (period binding). Worn back, angular brown and water stains. Ornamented with a cover title, portraits and various military scenes from the Crimean War. CALANI (Aristide). Scene della vita Militare in Crimea (...). Napoli, stabilimento tipographico, 1856. Un vol. in-8, demi- basane brune, dos lisse orné de double let doré (reliure de l’époque). Dos passé avec petite épidermure, rousseurs et mouillure angulaire. Orné d’un titre frontispice, de portraits et diverses scènes militaires de la Guerre de Crimée, dont des scènes pittoresques de Sébastopol.