Lot 26:

PALLAS (Peter Simon).

3 500 4 000
Travels through the southern provinces of the Russian Empire, in the years 1793 and 1794. Translated from the German (...). Second Edition (...). London, John Stockdale, 1812. 2 tomes in one vol. in-4, in English, reddish full-calf leather with smooth back deco- rated with a let, small gilded chain framing the lay ats (period binding). Redone back and hinges, restored cuttings and corners; a few clear water stains at the bottom of the page. Second English edition, very sought-after. In conformity with the collation indicated in the table of illustrations with 50 lithograph plates in colour including some folding ones (costumes, picturesque views, etc.), 2 maps, 28 colour vignettes in the text, and 3 folding engraved maps in the au 2nd tome. PALLAS (Peter Simon). Travels through the southern provinces of the Russian Empire, in the years 1793 and 1794. Translated from the german (...). Second Edition (...). Londres, John Stockdale, 1812. 2 tomes en un vol. in-4, en anglais, pleine basane fauve dos lisse orné de let à froid, chainette dorée encadrant les plats (reliure de l’époque). Dos et charnières refaits, coupes et coins restaurés ; qqs. mouillures claires en bas de page. Deuxième édition anglaise, sur la dernière grande expédition scienti que menée par le naturaliste allemand Peter-Simon Pallas. Ouvrage recherchée pour ses charmantes et pittoresques illustrations en couleurs, représentant notamment les paysages et les habitants des con ns de l’Empire russe, leurs costumes et leurs occupations à travers diverses scènes. « This well-illustrated work documents the author’s «travels from St. Petersburg eastwards, along the Volga, to Astrakhan, the Caspian Sea, thence to the Caucasus Mountains, the Crimea, and back to St. Petersburg. Pallas covers the ethnology, costumes, ora, fauna, geo- logy, topography and commerce of the southern provinces of Russia » cf. Abbey, Travel -222. Tooley apporte cette précision utile pour tout bibliophile : « an extremely charming colour plate book (...). It deserves a place in every colour plate collection for its numerous attractive coloured vignettes, an unusual feature. » cf. Tooley -357. Conforme à la collation indiquée dans la table des illustrations (bien que le titre annonce près de 120 planches), avec 50 planches litho- graphiées en couleurs dont dépliantes (costumes, vues pittoresques, etc.), et 2 cartes plans. Exemplaire enrichi de 28 vignettes en couleurs dans le texte, et 3 cartes gravées dépliantes au 2e tome.