Lot 20:
LEVESQUE (Pierre-Charles).
Histoire de Russie, et des principales nations de l’Empire russe (...). 4th Edition (...) Revue et augmentée d’une Vie inédite de Catherine II (...) par MM. Malte-Brun et Depping. Paris, Fournier, Ferra, 1812. 8 vol. in-8 and one vol. in-4, eggplant half-morocco, smooth back decorated with gilded rockery (slightly post binding.). Worn back, top clamp split on tome 5, slight brown stains on the portraits. Rare edition, the most complete with its atlas and the very best one, published the year of Levesque’s death (1736-1812), a historian who taught at the school of the Cadets in St-Petersburg from 1778 to 1780. After a praise of Levesque, a notice on the edition of 1800 and the reproduction of the preface from the edition of 1781, the author relates the history of Russia in the years 860 UNTIL Paul I (volumes I à V), makes a physical description of Russia, its commerce, its discoveries and annexations (v. VI) and nishes on the story of populations submitted to the Russians (v. VII and VIII). The 6 volumes are accompanied with an in-quarto volume comprising 61 engraved portraits (including one pl. bis) Russian czars and czarinas. Specimen without the large map. LEVESQUE (Pierre-Charles). Histoire de Russie, et des principales nations de l’Empire russe (...). 4e Edition (...) Revue et augmentée d’une Vie inédite de Catherine II (...) par MM. Malte-Brun et Depping. Paris, Fournier, Ferra, 1812. 8 vol. in-8 et un vol. in-4, demi-maroquin aubergine, dos lisse orné de petits fers et rocailles dorées (reliure légt post.). Dos passé, mors Rare édition, la plus complète avec son atlas et la meilleure, publiée l’année du décès de Levesque (1736-1812), historien qui enseigna à l’école des Cadets de St-Pétersbourg de 1778 à 1780. Après un éloge de Levesque, un avertissement sur l’édition de 1800 et la reproduction de la préface de l’édition de 1781, l’auteur relate l’histoire de la Russie des années 860 à Paul Ier (tomes I à V), fait une description physique de la Russie, de son commerce, de ses découvertes et annexions (t. VI) et termine sur l’histoire des peuples soumis aux Russes (t. VII et VIII). Les 6 tomes sont accompagnés d’un volume d’Atlas in-quarto contenant 61 portraits gravés (dont une planche bis) des tsars et tsarines russes. Exemplaire sans la grande carte.
© 2017-2019 Hermitage Fine Art