Lot 12:

(RAFFET). (Prince de).

300 400
Viage por la Rusia meridional y la Crimea, la Hungira, la Valaquia y la Moldavia (...). Traducido de la segunda edicion francesa, revisada y corregida por el autor, por D. Juan CORTADE. Barcelone, Joaquin Verdaguer, 1855. 2 vol. in-4, reddish half-morocco binding with corners, spine ribbed, red and green title pieces and heading. (modern binding). Scattered brown stains. A Spanish edition translated by the French edition, increased and controlled by the author, illustrated by Raffet. The travels of Prince Démidof underwent several editions and translations; in French (1840 and 1854), in Italian (1841), in Polish (1845), in Russian and in English (1853), in German (1854), and nally in Spanish (1855). A specimen ornamented with a portrait of Czar Nicolas I on the front page, 2 large folding maps (map of southern Russia and Crimea), 2 pp. of music, and illustrated by Denis Raffet: 16 plates in black and 10 plates in colour, 64 tail pieces. In 2 parts, old Russia and modern Russia. (RAFFET). DEMIDOFF (Prince de). Viage por la Rusia meridional y la Crimea, la Hungira, la Valaquia y la Moldavia (...). Traducido de la segunda edicion francesa, revisada y corregida por el autor, por D. Juan CORTADA. Barcelone, Joaquin Verdaguer, 1855. 2 vol. in-4, demi-maroquin fauve à coins, dos à nerfs, pièces de titre et de tomai- son de rouge et verte, couv. cons. (reliure moderne). Légères rousseurs éparses. Edition espagnole traduite sur la seconde édition française, augmentée et contrôlée par l’auteur, illustrée par Raffet. Les voyages du prince Demidoff connurent plusieurs édition et traductions ; en français (1840 et 1854), en italien (1841), en polonais (1845), en Russe et en anglais (1853), en allemand (1854), et en n en espagnol (1855). Exemplaire orné d’un portrait du Tsar Nicolas Ier en frontispice, de 2 grandes cartes dépliantes (carte de la Russie méridionale et de la Crimée), 2 pp. de musique, et illustré par Denis Raffet : 16 planches en noir et 10 planches en couleurs, 64 culs-de-lampe.