Лот 764:
2 500 3 000

DE SADE DONATIEN ALPHONSE FRANÇOIS. 1740-1814. Autograph letter DE SADE DONATIEN ALPHONSE FRANÇOIS. 1740-1814. Lettre autographe. 1771.

Signed “de Sade”. Paris, 2 January 1771. 1 p. in-8 oblong. By that date, the marquis de Sade had already become a writer, had already given free rein to his sulphurous inclinations, and had already tasted prison. «I recognize that I owe to gentlemen Cavillier brothers [merchants drapiers] the sum of two hundred thirty seven pounds for remaining supplies that concern me, without prejudice to those he made for Madame [Sade’s wife] that I promise to pay him in the course of next July... ”. Apostille signed by one of the creditors, dated November 3, 1778 in Paris: «Received the contents of the first memoir from the hands of the president of Montreuil in the acquit of the marquis de Sade...”. Mother-in-law of the marquis de Sade, the president of Montreuil first maintained a romantic friendship with him before becoming his worst enemy. Signée “de Sade”. Paris, 2 janvier 1771. 1 p. in-8 oblong. À cette date, le marquis de Sade était déjà devenu écrivain, avait déjà laissé libre court à ses penchants sulfureux, et avait déjà goûté de la prison. “Je reconnais devoir à Messieurs Cavillier frères [marchands drapiers] la somme de deux cent trente sept livres pour restant des fournitures qui me regardent, sans préjudice de celles qu’il a faites pour Madame [l’épouse de Sade] que je promets lui payer dans le courant de juillet prochain... ”. Apostille signée d’un des créanciers, datée de Paris le 3 novembre 1778: “Reçu le contenu du premier mémoire des mains de Madame la présidente de Montreuil en l’acquit de Monsieur le marquis de Sade...”. Belle-mère du marquis de Sade, la présidente de Montreuil entretint d’abord une amitié amoureuse avec celui-ci avant de devenir sa pire ennemie.