Лот 731:
12 000 14 000

WALLENSTEIN (WALDSTEIN), ALBRECHT VON, DUKE OF FRIEDLAND, IMPERIAL GENERAL IN THE THIRTY YEARS WAR (1583-1634). Autograph letter signed WALLENSTEIN (WALDSTEIN), ALBRECHT VON, DUC DE FRIEDLAND,GÉNÉRAL IMPÉRIAL PENDANT LA GUERRE DE TRENTE ANS (1583-1634). Lettre autographe signée. 1628.

Autograph letter signed «AHzF» (Albrecht Herzog zu Friedland). Güstrow («Küstrau»), December 26, 1628. 1 p., double sheet with address. Address sheet with missing seal. Minimally stained; slightly damaged, without affecting the text. Nice letter to his trusted military leader Hans Georg von Arnim (Boitzenburg; 1583-1641). The address is: «Röm Kay Matt to deliver to the best Feldtmarschalken Herren Hans Girgen von Arnim Prenzlau»: “As I told the gentleman at Mitschke [camp near Mitschkau] he should be responsible for the wreath. to have his obedience examined, the ordinances which his superior had given him so badly at home demanded of him, and then I did not want to let myself be again that he should be set free, now I do not know how the gentleman has started, so I ask him to report this and as he has reported ordinances to the two, so I ask the gentleman to send them to me, because the Kraz wants to make himself innocent. I also ask the lord to tell me if the Hebron has satisfied the lord because of the 8 rulers, has if she satisfies the lord, the lord will send me a receipt that he has received such a receipt a bon conto of his pretension on his regiments that I will have it returned to me, but that the lord has not received such a receipt from her, he will also report to me that she has killed me, and I will remain the lord’s servant”. Print: Friedrich Förster (ed.), Albrechts von Wallenstein unprinted, hand-written confidential letters [...]. Berlin 1828, Vol. I., No. 259, p. 405 f. (dated November 26, 1628). Wallenstein defeated the Danish king Christian IV in 1626 and received the entire Duchy of Mecklenburg as a fief from the emperor. Wallenstein chose Güstrow Castle as his residence. With him, the Frühba-90 rock was to gain triumphal entry into the Güstrower castle. The artful general planned the completion of the south wing and the redesign of the ballroom. But the project never came to fruition: in early 1630, the emperor disempowered his commander; Wallenstein was also overthrown as a duke in Güstrow. With the sudden turn of his political fate, Wallenstein’s ambitious restructuring plans failed. Lettre autographe signée «AHzF» (Albrecht Herzog zu Friedland). Güstrow («Küstrau»), 26. XII. 1628. 1 p. à l’encre, avec adresse au verso. Adresse avec sceau manquant. Peu taché; ancien petit trou dans le pli. Belle lettre à son chef militaire de confiance Hans Georg von Arnim (Boitzenburg; 1583-1641). L’adresse est. «Röm Kay Matt pour livrer au meilleur Feldtmarschalken Herren Hans Girgen von Arnim Prenzlau»: «Wie ich bey Mitschke [Feldlager bei Mitschkau] dem Herren gesagt hab er solle des Krazen sein Ob. leitenamt examiniren lassen, die ordinanzen welche ihm sein Obrieste gegeben hatt so so übel zu hausen von ihm fordern undt alsdann wollte ich mir nicht lassen zu wieder sein das er auf den freien fus sollte gestelt werden nun weis ich nicht wies der Herr darmitt angestelt hatt bitt ihn derowegen umb bericht undt da er bemeldte ordinanzen beyhenden hatt so bitt ich der Herr schicke sie mir denn der Kraz will sich gar unschuldig machen. Auch bitte ich der herr berichte mich ob des Hebrons witib den herren wegen der 8 Reichsthaler befriedigt hatt, hatt sie den herren befriedigt so schicke mir der herr ein quitung das er solches gelt a bon conto seiner pretension auf seine Regimenter empfangen hatt auf das ich mirs wiedrumb restituiren lasse hatts aber das Herr von ihr solche 8 nicht empfangen so berichte er mich auch auf das sie mirs erlegt undt hiemitt verbleibe ich des Herrn dienstwilliger”. Imprimé: Friedrich Förster (éd.), Albrechts von Wallenstein lettres confidentielles manuscrites non imprimées [...]. Berlin 1828. Vol. I., Non. 259, p. 405 f. (daté du 26 novembre 1628). Wallenstein bat le roi danois Christian IV en 1626 et reçoit tout le duché de Mecklembourg comme fief del’empereur. Wallenstein a choisi le château de Güstrow comme résidence. Avec lui, le rocher Frühba-90 devait entrer triomphalement dans le château de Güstrower. Le général astucieux a planifié l’achèvement de l’aile sud et la refonte de la salle de bal. Mais le projet ne s’est jamais concrétisé: au début de 1630, l’empereur a privé son commandant de pouvoirs; Wallenstein a également été renversé en tant que duc à Güstrow. Avec le retournement soudain de son destin politique, les plans de restructuration ambitieux de Wallenstein ont échoué.