DE GAULLE (CHARLES). 1890-1970. Autograph letter signed DE GAULLE (CHARLES). 1890-1970. Lettre Autographe Signée. 1957.

Лот 729
1 2001 500
Autograph letter signed to his friend, the cavalry officer Henri Bruyant, when he was asked if he was an official guest at a Celebration of the city of Autun. Belfort, 14.VI.1957. 2 p. in-8°. On printed letterhead “The General de Gaulle”. With autograph envelope with postage stamp. «... The town of Autun - if it so desires - should write to me about it towards the end of July. I will see so if this visit to the valiant and dear city can be granted with the obligation I have made myself of significantly limiting my own participation in public ceremonies…». Charles de Gaulle was a French army officer and statesman who led the French Resistance against Nazi Germany during World War II, and chaired the Provisional Government of the French Republic from 1944 to 1946 in order to re-establish democracy in France. In 1958, he was elected President of the Council of Ministers. He rewrote the Constitution of France and founded the Fifth Republic after approval by referendum. He was elected President of France later that year, a position he was re-elected to in 1965 and held until his resignation in 1969. Lettre Autographe Signée à son ami, l’officier de cavalerie Henri Bruyant, lorsqu’on lui a demandé s’il était invité officiel à une Célébration de la ville d’Autun. Belfort, 14.VI.1957. 2 f. in-8°. Sur papier à en-tête imprimé “Le Général de Gaulle”. Avec enveloppe autographe timbrée. «… Il faudrait que la ville d’Autun, – si c’est son désir – m’écrive à ce sujet vers la fin de Juillet. Je verrai alors si cette visite à la vaillante et chère cité peut être accordée avec l’obligation que je me suis faite de limiter beaucoup ma propre participation aux cérémonies publiques …». Charles de Gaulle, communément appelé le général de Gaulle ou parfois simplement le Général, est un militaire, résistant, homme d’État et écrivain français. Chef de la France libre puis dirigeant du Comité français de libération nationale pendant la Seconde Guerre mondiale, président du Gouvernement provisoire de la République française de 1944 à 1946, président du Conseil des ministres français de 1958 à 1959, instigateur de la Cinquième République fondée en 1958, il est président de la République française du 8 janvier 1959 au 28 avril 1969. Il est le premier à occuper la magistrature suprême sous la Cinquième République.