Lot 14:
800 900

LOUIS ICART (1888-1950) Faust

signed in pencil ‘Louis Icart’ (lower right) etching on paper 54 x 34 cm Executed in 1928 Literature: Holland, Catania, Isen, Louis Icart, The Complete Etchings, 2002 Louis Icart est né en 1888 à Toulouse, artiste français connu pour ses dessins de femmes glamour, souvent érotiques ou légèrement humoristiques, ainsi que pour ses représentations de la vie parisienne des années 1920. Son art est principalement influencé des grands maîtres de la peinture française du XVIIIe siècle, Jean Antoine Watteau, François Boucher et Jean Honoré Fragonard. Il devient une personnalité majeure de la période Art déco et durant les années 1920 et 1930 son travail gagne en popularité à la fois aux États-Unis et en Europe. Il travaille également en tant que designer de studios de mode à l’époque où l’industrie subit un énorme changement, passant du conservatisme du XIXe siècle à une simplicité progressive. Louis Icart was born in 1888 in Toulouse, France, a French artist known for his drawings of glamorous females, often erotic, or slightly humorous, as well as his depictions of Parisian life in the 1920s. His art is mainly influenced by the great masters of 18th century French painting, Jean Antoine Watteau, François Boucher, and Jean Honoré Fragonard. He became a major figure of the Art Deco period and during the 1920s and 1930s his work gained popularity both in the United States and in Europe. He also worked as a designer for fashion studios at a time when the industry was undergoing a huge change from 19th century conservatism to progressive simplicity.
Non perdere le ultime notizie sulle nostre iniziative e le nostre aste
CONTATTI

TELEFONO +377 9 777 39 80

E-MAIL info@hermitagefineart.com

UFFICIO Le Park Palace, Avenue de la Costa, 98000, Monaco