Lot 9:
7 700 8 500

ERTE (ROMAIN DE TIRTOFF) (1892-1990) Projet d’illustration : Naissance de l’Odyssée, 7 drawings

gouache, whitewash and pencil on paper signed ‘Erté’ (lower right) and titled, inscribed, and dated in pencil (on reverse) i: 5 Avril 1932 Projet d’illustration Naissance de l’Odyssée (pag. 18) « Le retour d’île en île ! N’était-ce pas plutôt de femme en femme ? » ii : 5 Avril 1932 Projet d’illustration Naissance de l’Odyssée (page 90) « Cette nuit fut une dure nuit pour Ulysse. » iii : 5 Avril 1932 Projet d’illustration Naissance de l’Odyssé (pag. 225) « Il est encore plus fort qu’on ne dit. Il est devenu tout à coup très grand, très beau, avec des muscles. Il y a sûrement du dieu la dessous. » iv : 5 Avril 1932 Projet d’illustration Naissance de l’Odyssée (pages 259-60) « Il se sentait embarqué sur le fragile bois de la cannette, il entendait siffler au-dessus de lui la tête énorme de la scabieuse. Des phrases montaient à ses lèvres toutes prêtes pour les [mé]rites futurs et déjà le Cyclope a repris un rocher bien plus gros. Il le fait tournoyer, le jette en y mettant toute sa force. » v : 5 Avril 1932 Projet d’illustration Naissance de l’Odyssée (pag.59) « La phase entra dans la chair d’Ulysse ; il ne sut pas si elle avait suivi le canal habituel de l’oreille ou si elle s’était ouvert un passage brutal à travers sa poitrine. » vi : 5 Avril 1932 Projet d’illustration Naissance de l’Odyssée (page 172) « Cette [mosche?] vélivole avait démarré en lui les fantômes de tartanes et de balancelles dont il était plein ; elle avait fondu Pénélope et les carènes gémissantes en un seul être qui tenait de la mel et de la femme et d’autant plus désirable. » vii : 5 Avril 1932 Projet d’illustration Naissance de l’Odyssée (pag. 76) « Il vit les aventures magiques étalées devant lui. » The inscriptions on the reverse are quotes from the book Naissance de l’Odyssée (The Birth of the Odyssey) by Jean Giono (1895-1970) published in 1930. drawings: 11 x 7.5cm Executed in 1932 Provenance: Private collection, Italy Regarded as one of the best known artists of the Art Deco movement, the Russian-born Romain de Tirtoff is one of the foremost fashion and theatrical designers of the twentieth century. He designed sets for shows in Paris, London and New York, and dance costumes for the Ballets Russes, and Hollywood actresses, such as Norma Shearer. Some of his earliest costume designs were created in 1913 for ‘Le Minaret’ featuring one of the earliest ‘belly dancer’ showgirls - Mata Hari. For 22 years he worked for Harper’s Bazaar and designed more than 240 magazine covers. The artist also wrote fashion reviews, ran social chronicles, and drew sketches of costumes, accessories, hats, shoes, jewellery and interior design. Born in St. Petersburg to the old noble family Tyrtov (his father was a lieutenant general in the navy), as a child he attended cultural gatherings and travelled to Europe with his mother, where he was introduced to the elegance typical of the high society, saturared with lavish jewellery, garnments, decorative designs and classical art. In 1900, at the age of eight, Romain Tyrtov and his family visited the Exposition Universelle in Paris, which presented a comprehensive display of the Art Nouveau style. In St. Petesburg, he studied drawing under the Russian master of realist painting Ilya Repin. In 1912, at the age of nineteen, Romain de Tirtoff moved to Paris and changed his name to Erté (‘R’ and ‘T’ in French). In Paris, Erté worked with Parisian couturier Paul Poiret, and during World War I Erte lived in a villa in Monte Carlo. Prince Nicholas Ourousoff, a distant cousin, came to live with him and was his business manager. Nicholas first suggested a relationship with Harper’s Bazar in New York.
Non perdere le ultime notizie sulle nostre iniziative e le nostre aste
CONTATTI

TELEFONO +377 9 777 39 80

E-MAIL info@hermitagefineart.com

UFFICIO Le Park Palace, Avenue de la Costa, 98000, Monaco