PASCHA ISMAÏL. 1830-1895. Autograph letter PASCHA, ISMAÏL. 1830-1895. Lettre Autographe. 1886.

Lotto 761
signed «Ismail». Rome, 6.V. 1886. 3 pages in-8°. Double sheet. Laid paper with gold-stamped Crowned initial. To the Saxon politician Wilhelm von Hohenthal (1853-1909). Extremely gracious letter about the weather in Rome and Naples. Advises him to stay in Naples. Ismail modernized Egypt, but also plunged the country into serious debt. Under his rule, Egypt reached its greatest expansion. Very rare. Signée «Ismail». Rome, 6.V.1886. 3 pages in-8°. Double feuille. Papier vergé avec tampon doré Initiale couronnée Au politicien saxon Wilhelm von Hohenthal (1853-1909). Lettre extrêmement gracieuse, sur la météo à Rome et à Naples. Lui conseille de rester à Naples: «Quant à moi il se peut que je reste encore quelque temps ici [...]». Ismail a modernisé l’Égypte, mais a également plongé le pays dans une grave dette. Sous son règne, l’Égypte a atteint sa plus grande expansion. Très rare.