Lot 500:
2 500 3 000

Manuscript letter to Denis Roche.

21 June 1927, [Paris]. - 1 p. in-8o. In Russian. Provenance: from the archives of Denis Roche (1868-1951), French writer, translator of Tchekhov, Leskov, Ivan Shmeliov, and other great Russian writers; he was one of the rst men of letters in Europe to have guessed the gigantic genius of Vladimir Nabokov (he translated his novel «Luzhin’s Defense» into French). 2. Trésors du siècle d’or russe, de Pouchkine à Tolstoï / Sous la direction de Georges Nivat. Cologny-Genève, Fondation Martin Bod- mer ; Paris, éditions des Syrtes, 2009. P. 250-257.
Non perdere le ultime notizie sulle nostre iniziative e le nostre aste
CONTATTI

TELEFONO +377 9 777 39 80

E-MAIL info@hermitagefineart.com

UFFICIO Le Park Palace, Avenue de la Costa, 98000, Monaco