Lot 224:
1 500 2 000

Uncle of Czar Nicolas II, General in Chief of the Imperial Armies and Caucasis. Aut. Letter. signed to the general ***. Rome, 23 July 1920. 2 pp. in-8, crowned head in the corner. Important missive pertaining to the inquiry regarding the massacre of the Imperial Family by the Soviets. The Grand-Duke acknowledges having received the general’s correspondence as well as that of General Diederichs. (...) Having examined these two letters, I have made the decision to ask you to personally give to Mr Michel de Giers [Russian ambassador to Romania before the Great War, then in Italy] all the documents as well as what was entrusted to you by General Diderichs regarding the inquiry of Ekaterinenbourg (...). Michel de Giers who is entitled to receive all the correspondence of the Grand Duke, will submit a receipt for all the documents received. HEREWITH a photo portrait of the Grand Duke of Chaigny in 1925. Nicolas Nikolaëvitch Grand Duc de RUSSIE (1856-1929). Oncle du Tsar Nicolas II, Général en chef des Armées impériales et du Caucase. Lettre aut. signée au général ***. Rome, 23 juillet 1920. 2 pp. in-8, en-tête couronné en coin. Importante missive relative à l’enquête du massacre de la famille impériale par les Soviétiques. Le Grand-Duc accuse réception du courrier du général ainsi que celui du général Diederichs. (...) Ayant pris connaissance de ces deux lettres, j’ai pris la décision de vous prier de remettre personnellement à Mr Michel de Giers [ambassadeur russe en Roumanie avant la Grande Guerre, puis en Italie] tous les documents ainsi que tout ce qui vous a été con é par le général Diderichs concernant l’enquête d’Ekaterinenbourg (...). Michel de Giers qui est habilité à recevoir toute la correspondance du Grand Duc, lui remettra un reçu pour tous les documents adressés. JOINT un portrait photo. du Grand Duc à Chaigny en 1925.
Non perdere le ultime notizie sulle nostre iniziative e le nostre aste
CONTATTI

TELEFONO +377 9 777 39 80

E-MAIL info@hermitagefineart.com

UFFICIO Le Park Palace, Avenue de la Costa, 98000, Monaco