Lot 7:
200 300

CHOPIN.

Russie (...). Paris, Firmin Didot frère, 1838. 2 vol. small in-8, illustrated, Bradel red and white cardboard by the editor. Slight book jacket aws; brown stains. By Chopin, former secretary and book-keeper for Prince Kourakin, Russian Ambassador to the Court of France. The work is part of the collection, published by Firmin-Didot, L’Univers pitto- resque, histoire et description de tous les peuples (...). Includes 98 engraved plates and 4 maps. Successive binding by César Famin, Crimée, Circassie et Géorgie (with 2 maps and 20 pl.) ; and by Boré, orientaliste, Arménie (2 maps and 32 pl.). CHOPIN. Russie (...). Paris, Firmin Didot frère, 1838. 2 vol. petit in-8, bradel cartonnage éditeur illustré rouge et bleu. Légers manques aux coiffes ; rousseurs. Par Chopin, ancien secrétaire et bibliothécaire du Prince Kourakin, ambassadeur de Russie à la Cour de France. L’ouvrage fait partie de la collection éditée par Firmin-Didot de L’Univers pittoresque, histoire et description de tous les peuples (...). Comprend 98 planches gravées et 4 cartes. Relié à la suite, par César Famin, Crimée, Circassie et Géorgie (avec 2 cartes et 20 planches gravées) ; et par Boré, orientaliste, Arménie (2 cartes et 32 planches gravées).
Non perdere le ultime notizie sulle nostre iniziative e le nostre aste
CONTATTI

TELEFONO +377 9 777 39 80

E-MAIL info@hermitagefineart.com

UFFICIO Le Park Palace, Avenue de la Costa, 98000, Monaco