DA SWINTON.

Lotto 46
DA SWINTON. Viaggio in Norvegia, in Danimarca ed in Russia. Negli anni 1788, 89, 90 e 91. Tradotto dal Conte cav. Luigi Bossi. Milano, Sonzogno e Cie. 4 vol. small in-12, in Ita- lian, green half-Morocco, smooth back, or- namented with a thin golden garland (period binding). Modern slipcover. Brown stains and clear water stains. Ornamented with 14 colour plates of cos- tumes and representing the views of cities (including 2 views of Stockholm, Moscow, an equestrian statue of Peter the Great in St- Petersburg). Missing 2 plates of costumes reproduced in facsimile. DA SWINTON. Viaggio in Norvegia, in Danimarca ed in Russia. Negli anni 1788, 89, 90 e 91. Tradotto dal Conte cav. Luigi Bossi. Milano, Sonzogno e Cie. 4 vol. petit in-12, en italien, demi-maroquin vert, dos lisse, orné de ne guirlande dorée (reliure de l’époque). Sous emboitage moderne. Des rousseurs et mouillures claires. Ouvrage orné de 14 planches en couleurs de costumes et représentant plusieurs vues des grandes villes de la Baltique et de Russie (dont 2 vues de Stockholm, de Moscou, statue équestre de Pierre le Grand à St-Pétersbourg). Manque 2 planches de costumes reproduites en fac-similé.