Lot 23:
1 000 1 500

[ORME (Edward)]. The Costume of the Russian Army, from a Collection of drawings made on the spot, and now in the possession of the Earl of Kinnaird (...). London, Edward Orme, 1807. One vol. in-folio, in English, plates mounted on tabs and interleaved, red half-morocco leather with corners, smooth back decorated with gilded eurons, titre gilded lengthwise, gilded let (end of 18th century binding). Small wear on the corners; remounted title page, slight water stain on the cover, restored plates remounted on strong paper. Ornamented on the cover by a portrait of Czar Alexander and 8 engraved plats enhanced with colours. (cf. Colas 735) Ex-libris F.C. Koch [ORME (Edward)]. The Costume of the Russian Army, from a Collection of drawings made on the spot, and now in the possession of the Earl of Kinnaird (...). Londres, Edward Orme, 1807. Un vol. in-folio, en anglais, planches remontées sur onglet et interfolié, demi-maroquin rouge à coins, dos lisse orné de eurons dorés, titre dorée en long, let doré (reliure n XIXe siècle). Petite usure aux coins ; Première de couverture remontée, mouil- lure au frontispice, les planches restaurées et remontées sur papier fort. Rare ouvrage illustrant de façon pittoresque les uniformes de l’Armée russe. Orné en frontispice du portrait du Tsar Alexandre, coloré à la main, réalisé par Godby après Pinchon, et de 8 planches gravées rehaussées de couleurs en aquatintes. Colas 735. Ex-libris du grand collectionneur et milliardaire F.C. Koch.
Non perdere le ultime notizie sulle nostre iniziative e le nostre aste
CONTATTI

TELEFONO +377 9 777 39 80

E-MAIL info@hermitagefineart.com

UFFICIO Le Park Palace, Avenue de la Costa, 98000, Monaco