ALEXANDRE BENOIS (1870-1960) Сostume design for the ballet ‘The Nutcracker’ of Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, probably by René Blum’s Ballets Russes de Monte-Carlo in 1938
Lot 35
inscrit, numéroté au crayon, signé ‘Alexander Benois ’ (au dos)
crayon, encre, plume, aquarelle sur papier
37,5 x 26 cm
Provenance : collection de John Carr Doughty