Lot 71:
PAVEL TCHELITCHEW (1898-1957) Two costume designs for sailors
1.One sailor signed and dated '1923' (lower left), inscribed, bears printed numbers on collaged paper '847 3 4' (upper right), '800' (lower right) gouache, watercolor, black ink and collage over pencil on paper 29 x 22.5 cm Provenance: Cher Bébé Christian Bérard & Boris Kochno, Auction Art Remy Le Fur Paris 13.3.2017, lot 275 2. Two sailors Signed and dated lower center Collage, ink and gouache on paper 30.5 x 21.5 cm 1923 Provenance: CORNETTE DE SAINT CYR, IMPRESSIONNISTIC AND MODERN ART, YVES SAINT LAURENT - A DEVIL IN PARIS, CONTEMPORARY ART: December 19, 2018 Paris sale, lot 62. (+) This lot is under temporary importation and is subject to import tax (EU).