Lot 406:
GEORGES ANNENKOV (1889-1974) Set of 7 anti-communist vignettes, placards, pamphlets, postcards Lithographs and prints on paper Different sizes, caricatures of Stalin
: 22.1 x 17.5 cm ca. 1940s and 1950s Provenance: archives of G. Annenkov Annenkov made those pamphlets and postcards between 1940’s and 1950’s for the newspaper «Peace and Freedom”. The set includes a four-page pamphlet with four caricatures of Joseph Stalin illustrating the portrait of Stalin commissioned by the Soviet Union Communist Party to Pablo Picasso.