Lot 330:
4 500 5 000

DIAGHILEV’S BALLETS RUSSES Collection des plus beaux numéros de Comoedia Illustré et des Programmes consacrés aux Ballets & Galas Russes de-puis le début à Paris 1909-1921.

Paris: M. de Brunoff, [1922]. 33 x 25.5 cm. In publisher’s silk binding. With chromolitho-graph by Natalia Goncharova for the play «The Firebird» on the top cover.Collection of re-published special issues of Comoedia Illustré, the supplement to the Parisian magazine Comoedia, which was published from 1907 to 1937, and which reflected all aspects of Parisian cultural life. Includes Programs of the Russian Seasons from 1909 to 1921, with illustrations by Léon Bakst, André Derain, Natalia Goncha-rova, Mikhail Larionov, Henri Matisse, Leonid Myasin, Pablo Picasso, José Marie Certa, and others; featuring photographs of ballet dancers V. Nijinsky, I. Rubinstein, T. Karsavina and others. (+) This lot is under temporary importation and is subject to import tax (EU).