Lot 825:
ALBERT LARTEAU (1870-1949) Portrait de femme
Dessin dédicacé “A Mr Larcher - bien affectueusement” Signé, daté “1907”, en bas à droite. 26,8 x 20,8 cm - Encadré 38,5 x 32,5 cm Passe-partout avec nombreuses piqures et taches. Albert François Larteau, French painter and portraitist, best known for his paintings illustrating the life of soldiers, also produced very picturesque scenes of industrial life in Lorraine. A student at the Nancy municipal painting and drawing school, he made his debut at the Nancy artists’ salon in 1884, at the age of 14, and then continued his training in Paris, where he exhibited very regularly from 1889 onwards at the salon des artistes français. He was a professor of drawing and painting in the public education system and then an inspector of drawing in the city of Paris, where he had a studio. He also kept a studio in Nancy. Larteau was part of the group that supported the establishment of the Ecole de Nancy movement. He continued to exhibit regularly in Nancy during the exhibitions of the Lorraine Society of Friends of the Arts, and continued to send numerous drawings, mostly portraits, until 1914. The Nancy museum has a painting by him from 1904, «Tambours et clairons», presented at the Paris Salon in 1905, and two drawings, Tête de Vieux, 1906, black pencil drawing; L’homme à la casquette, 1907, black pencil drawing. He also presented «Etude de vieille femme» (black pencil drawing) at the 1907 Paris Salon. Jules Larcher (1849-1920), French still life painter and portraitist, Curator of the Museum of Painting and Sculpture and Director of the Ecole Municipale et Régionale des Beaux Arts de Nancy from 1886 to 1920. He was both director of the school and taught painting and drawing. A member of the Nancy School movement, he was particularly interested in the study of plants and the role they were to play in decoration and industrial art.