Lot 43:
2 500 3 000

LEON BAKST (1866-1924)
Costume design for Don Juan. Isabelle

signed and dated 1901 (lower right) and titled in Cyrillic (upper right) Gouache and pencil on paper 24 x 14 cm executed in 1901 Provenance: Christie’s London, 23 June 1981 Oleg Zinger, Paris Sotheby’s London, 27 November 2012

LEON BAKST (1866-1924)