Lot 39:
7 000 10 000

ALEXANDRE BENOIS (1870-1960)
Stage design for Jeanne d’Arc at La Scala

signed ‘Alexandre Belois’ (lower left) Ink, watercolour and gouache on paper 23 x 30 cm circa 1939 Provenance: Family of the artist Private collection, Europe

ALEXANDRE BENOIS (1870-1960)