Lot 155:
40 000 50 000

NICHOLAS I LIFEGUARDS LANCERS REGIMENT PORCELAIN PLATTER

Imperial Porcelain Factory, Russia, Saint Petersburg, 1849. porcelain, polychrome painting, gold floral ornament reverse marked with blue overglaze «NI» under the crown, the inscription in Cyrillic in black by hand «Life Guards. Hussar regiment. 1849» Diameter: 27 cm. Provenance: Sotheby’s New York, 1980s Private collection A similar slightly smaller platter with the same border decoration is in a collection of Russian Porcelain in Hillwood Museum, Washington DC. Period of Nicholas I