Lot 735:
HENRI GROUÈS, KNOWN AS THE ABBÉ PIERRE (1912-2007)
Set of notes and documents. Different sizes, largest one 27 x 21 cm • Thoughts and speeches. Various autograph notes: meditations, preparatory work for articles and speeches, draft of a commemorative medal. 17 ff. in-8. “Free and just. / To know, love, serve, everywhere the one to whom God wanted to give everything. Men. / To save ourselves by saving our brothers.” “... It is to the little ones that I speak by preference... Before I begin, little brothers, let me tell you that I love you! Listen, you will soon be convinced without any other proof: what you are now, I was yesterday = child, scout, J. C., heckler (sinner, impure!), everything, and I remain yours, and those who will follow you, little ones, forever...” “Universe 57? Will those who refuse the general sabotage of the earth and of men be numerous enough, capable and passionate enough? “Men have a thirst that cannot be quenched without Revelation. Think of the distress of those who do not know that this Revelation exists! And then think how much the Good God you know through this Revelation, He is great, you owe Him so much. He is beautiful!!! He is good, He has suffered so much for you and for everyone... So, say that is hurts! Say “I want to, I want to console the unhappy, and I want Jesus to be loved.” • “What are the lessons?” - Typing with autograph corrections and additions. 4 pp. on a bi-sheet in-folio. • “Appeal to the people of France” - Leaflet printed with manuscript corrections (2 words). Paris, printing house Moriamé, 1954. In this appeal, dated 6 February 1954, Abbé Pierre asks to see “as a matter of urgency” the continuation of the “insurrection of goodness” provoked by his appeal of February 1st, 1954. 4 pp. on a folio leaflet. Capuchin ordained a priest in 1938, he entered the Resistance under the name of Abbé Pierre, which he later kept. This rare collection concerns his fight against social exclusion and poverty. Henri Grouès, dit l’Abbé Pierre (1912-2007) Ensemble de notes et documents. Différentes tailles, la plus grande 27 x 21 cm • Pensées et discours. Notes autographes diverses : méditations, travaux préparatoires à des articles et discours, projet de médaille commémorative. 17 ff. in-8. “Libres et justes. / Connaître, aimer, servir, partout celui à qui Dieu a tout voulu donner, l’homme. / Nous sauver en sauvant nos frères...” “... C’est aux petits que je parle par préférence... Avant de me lancer, petits frères, vous dire que je vous aime ! Écoutez, vous serez vite convaincus, sans autre preuve que celle-là : ce que vous êtes, je l’étais hier = gamin, scout, J. C., chahuteur (pécheur, impur !), tout, et je reste des vôtres, et de ceux qui vous suivront, des petits, pour toujours...” “Univers 57 ? Ceux qui refusent le sabotage général de la terre et des hommes seront ils assez nombreux, capables et passionnés ?” “Les hommes ont une soif… inassouvible sans une Révélation. Pense à la détresse de ceux qui ignorent que cette Révélation existe ! Et puis pense combien le Bon Dieu que tu connais, toi, par cette Révélation, Il est grand, tu lui dois tant. Il est beau !!! Il est bon, Il a tant souffert pour toi et pour chacun... Alors, dis, que ça te brûle ! Dis ”je veux, je veux consoler les malheureux, et je veux que Jésus soit Aimé.” • “ Quelles sont les leçons ? ” Dactylographie avec corrections et ajouts autographes. 4 pp. 1/4 in-folio. • “ Appel au peuple de France ” Tract imprimé avec correction autographe (2 mots). Paris, imprimerie Moriamé, 1954. Dans cet appel daté du 6 février 1954, l’abbé Pierre demande à voir de “ toute urgence ” se poursuivre “ l’insurrection de la bonté ” suscitée par son appel du 1r février 1954. 4 pp. sur un bifeuillet in-folio. Capucin ordonné prêtre en 1938, il entra dans la Résistance sous le nom de l’Abbé Pierre qu’il conserva ensuite. Ce rare ensemble concerne son combat contre l’exclusion sociale et la pauvreté.