Lot 539:
Byzance
Signed (lower right) Watercolor and gouache on paper 34 x 24 cm Provenance: private collection, South of France The artist was pupil of Fely-Moutet, at the Beaux Arts in Toulon in 1933, then at the École des Beaux Arts in Paris from 1934 to 1937. She married Marceaux Ferru, orientalist sculptor in Algiers, whom she followed to Algeria.