Lot 814:
150 200

Pianist originating from Russia

Signed typescript letter to Mr Sheldon. Nice, March 31st, 1959. 1 pp. bi-leaflet small in-12 square, letterhead in the corners from the Great Hotel of Stockholm; written in English. Herewith its evelop sent from Stockholm. Shura CHERKASSKY. 1909-1995. Pianiste d’origine russe. Lettre tapuscrite signée à Mr Sheldon. Nice, 31 mars 1959. 1 pp. bi-feuillet petit in-12 carré, en-tête en coins du Grand Hôtel de Stockholm ; en anglais. Joint son enveloppe envoyée de Stockholm. Le pianiste sera heureux d’adresser un autre billet pour le concert du 16 avril au Festival Hall. Il jouera Rachmaninov et non Prokofiev ; (...) It is Rachamninoff Third Concerto, not Prokofieff. If you like Prokofieff as your favourite composer, that is not a bad choice, although myself, I have no favourite composer. There is good music and there is bad music (...). Il indique encore qu’il n’a pas de méthode particulière, mais c’est mieux d’étudier une œuvre avant de la jouer.