Lot 809:
3 500 4 000
The British passport “Her Grace, the Duchess of Windsor”, delivered by the General Consul of Paris in December 1966. Document featuring the portrait and the signature of the Duchess of Windsor, including different visas, delivered during her travels between 1966 and 1976 (France, Portugal, Spain, United States, Bahamas) with the customs stamps (Le Havre, Cannes, New-York…). Wallis Spencer-Simpson duchesse de WINDSOR. 1896-1986. Epouse du prince Edouard duc de Windsor (Roi Edouard VIII d’Angleterre avant son abdication). Passeport signé. 7 décembre 1966. Passeport britannique, 32 pp. in-12, percaline marine avec armoiries, portrait photo., cachets. Le passeport britannique « Her Grace the Duchess of Windsor» délivré par le Consul général de Paris en décembre 1966. Document portant le portrait et la signature de la duchesse de Windsor, et différents visas délivré au cours de ses voyages entre 1966 et 1976 (France, Portugal, Espagne, Etats-Unis, Bahamas) avec cachet d’entrée de la douane (Le Havre, Cannes, New-York…).