Lot 299:

Russian scientist, anarchist, revolutionary communist.

1 500 2 000
Aut. card signed in Cazenove. London, 28 June 1912. 1 pp. 1⁄2 on postal car in-12 oblong, address; in English. Letter to his editor responding to certain questionings. Kropotkine ensures that he redesigned the cards and diagrams of his work by bringing the last corrections; he asks for these to be well illustrated in the rst edition. Pierre KROPOTKINE. 1842-1921. Scienti que russe, anarchiste, révolutionnaire communiste. Carte aut. signée à Cazenove. Londres, 28 juin 1912. 1 pp. 1⁄2 sur carte postale in-12 oblong, adresse ; en anglais. Lettre à son éditeur en réponse à ses inquiétudes. Kropotkine l’assure qu’il redessinera les cartes et les diagrammes de son ouvrage en y apportant les dernières corrections ; il le prie de bien les illustrer comme dans la première édition.