Lot 227:
Adoptive son of Prince Repnin, Colonel of the Guards, captured during the battle of Austerlitz and liberated after Tilsit, Ambassador of Russia in the Kingdom of Westphalia, then in Spain. Letter signed to the Count of Fürstenstein. Cassel, 5/17 January 1810. 3 pp. 1⁄4 bi-lea et in-folio. A very handsome letter from Prince Repnin, Ambassador of Russia to the Court of King Jérôme Bonaparte, announcing the delivery of two vessels. With the Minister of the King of Westphalia, he handles the details for the return of the crews to Russia. (...) It was the great plea- sure of His Majesty the Emperor [of all Russias] his August Master, to surrender to his Majesty the Emperor of the French, King of Italy, two vessels that happened to be in the harbour of Toulon, and that the return of these crews from these vessels in Russia will take place by land (...). The diplomatic channel detailed their route, from Toulon through Mayence to Frankfurt from which they must continue to Hanau, Fulde and through Prussia to their homeland. This march put them in the position of touching the territory pertaining to the Kingdom of Westphalia, he requests free passage through the places on their way under the domination of His Majesty the King. Their number consists in 1082 heads amongst which 33 of cers. Nicholaï Grigoryevich VOLKONSKY, prince REPNIN. 1778-1845. Fils adoptif du prince Repnin, colonel des Gardes, capturé à la bataille d’Austerlitz et libéré après Tilsit, ambassadeur du Royaume de Westphalie puis en Espagne. Lettre signée au comte de Fürstenstein. Cassel, 5/17 janvier 1810. 3 pp. 1⁄4 bi-feuillet in-folio. Très belle lettre du prince Repnin, ambassadeur de Russie auprès de la Cour du Roi Jérôme Bonaparte, annonçant la livraison de deux vaisseaux. Il règle avec le ministre du roi de Westphalie, le détail du retour des équipages pour la Russie. (...) Il a plû à Sa Majesté l’Empereur [de toutes les Russies] son Auguste Maître, de céder à la Majesté l’Empereur des français, Roi d’Italie, deux vaisseaux de ligne qui se trouvent dans le port de Toulon, et que le retour des équipages de ces vaisseaux en Russie se fera par terre (...). Le diplomate fait le détail de leur feuille de route, de Toulon par Mayence à Francfort d’où ils doivent se rendre à Hanau, Fulde et par la Prusse dans leur Patrie. Cette marche les mettant dans le cas de toucher le territoire du Royaume de Westphalie, il requiert le libre passage à travers les endroits sur leur route qui se trouvent sous la domination de Sa Majesté le Roi. Leur nombre consiste en 1082 têtes parmi lesquelles 33 of ciers.
© 2017-2020 Hermitage Fine Art