Lot 210:

600 800
MARIE FEDOROVNA, born Princess of Denmark (1847-1928) Wife of Czar Alexandre III, mother of Nicolas II, empress-consort. Signed aut. card with photo. 16 February 1919. 2 pp. on bristol in- 12 oblong, crowned cypher in the corner, black edging; with its enve- lope bearing the same cypher; in French. Portrait photo in cabinet format, silver print on the photographers cardboard. The consort empress announces to her correspondent that she has re- placed the portrait in its frame; (...) I am enchanted by it and wish to thank both of you two thousand time for having taken such concern of my despair and having sent me this brave man that arranged it so well (...). Enclosed a handsome photographic portrait of Empress Marie Fedorovna. MARIE FEDOROVNA, née princesse de Danemark (1847-1928) Epouse du Tsar Alexandre III, mère de Nicolas II, impératrice-consort. Carte aut. signée avec portrait photo. 16 février 1919. 2 pp. sur bristol in-12 oblong, chiffre couronné en coin, liseré de noir ; avec son enveloppe au même chiffre ; en français. Portrait photo format cabinet, tirage argentique sur carton du photographe. L’Impératrice consort annonce à son correspondant qu’elle a replacé le portrait dans son cadre ; (...) J’en suis enchantée et vous remercie tous les deux mille fois d’avoir pris une si grande part à mon désespoir et m’avoir envoyé ce brave homme qui l’a si bien arrangé (...). Joint un beau portrait photographique de l’Impératrice Marie Fedo- rovna.