Lot 39:
SALMON(Thomas).
Dell’Imperio della Moscovia o Russia; dei regni di Svezia, di Danimarca, e Norvegia, et della Groenlandia. In Venezia, Giambatista Albrizzi, 1738. One vol. in-8, in Italian, ivory full vellum, smooth back, title piece, blue edges ipe- riod binding). Crested ex-libris seal on the cover. Volume 8 of « Storia moderna ovvero lo stato presente di tutti i popoli del mondo ». A very rare Venetian edition, dedicated to Count Niccolo di Bielch, Roman Senator, including: a cover title, 5 folding maps by Isaac Tirion (a general map of Europe, Moscovia or Russia, Sweden, du Denmark, and the North Pole), a folding map of Saint-Petersburg, and 11 engraved plates (costumes, portraits, and fauna from the poles with unusual representations of sea lions, seals, sperm whale and whales). SALMON (Thomas). Dell’Imperio della Moscovia o Russia ; dei regni di Svezia, di Danimarca, e Norvegia, et della Groenlandia. In Venezia, Giambatista Albrizzi, 1738. Un vol. in-8, en italien, plein vélin ivoire, dos lisse, pièce de titre, tranches bleues (reliure de l’époque). Cachet ex-libris armorié sur la garde. Très rare édition vénitienne, dédié au comte Niccolo di Bielch, sénateur Ro- main, comprenant : un titre frontispice, 5 cartes dépliantes par Isaac Tirion (carte générale de l’Europe, de la Moscovie ou Russie, de la Suède, du Dane- mark, et du Pole Nord), un plan dépliant de Saint-Pétersbourg, et 11 planches gravées (costumes, portraits, et faunes des pôles avec des représentations peu communes de morses, phoque, cachalot et baleines). Œuvre formant le tome 8 de la « Storia moderna ovvero lo stato presente di tutti i popoli del mondo ».
© 2017-2019 Hermitage Fine Art